»

Wednesday, March 5, 2008

Why limit yourself...


Question of the DAY:



Should you keep all your eggs in one basket

or should you scramble them with cheese

and share the wealth???


affectionately signed,

newnew
"And I don't tell stories, I let em tell theyself "

9 comments:

Single Black Male said...

Putting all your eggs in one basket ... hmmm ...

sex or money?

PRO said...

Uh, Umm, Weezy ya'll,
Young Money, Cash Money,
This is, the drout 3
Ladies and gentlemen, You know me,
You know I ride for my motherfunkin' niggas,
Most likely imma die with my finger on the trigga,
They tell me dont get high, not to try to make a living,
I tell them im a husla and id rather make a killin
My eyes be so wide as it rise in the skillet,
I let my bitch bag it, if she steal it, imma kill her,
I bulletproof the ride, now I feel like armadillas,
And fuck ya, hot spitta, young money, we the illest,
And I aint gotta lie when I tell you im the illest,
My flow is nasty, like C Y Phyllis,
Self made G, and them bitches know the business.
Relying on rap, but in the kitchen I'm a chemist,
And when I was 5, my favorite movie was the grimlins
Aint got shit to do with this, but I just thought that I should mention,
You looking for devine and the little intervention,
And them birds don't fly, without my permission,
I'm probably in the sky, flying with the fishes,
Or maybe in the ocean, swimming with the pigeons,
See my world is different,
Like Dwayne Wayne,
And if you want trouble, bitch, I want the same thang,
And you know that imma ride with my motherfuckin niggas,
Most likely imma die with my finger on the trigga,
Don't worry bout mine, imma grind till i get it
And tell all of my niggas that the sky is the limit,
The sky is the limit,
The sky is the limit,
And tell all of my niggas that the sky is the limit
Cuz the sky is the limit,
The sky is the limit,
And if you look high, you see that im gonna be in it
The sky is the limit,
Buck Ten in the coupe, And your bitch love it,
Switching lane faster than she switch subjects,
Tell a bitch don't talk to me,
And if you're talking to them niggas, don't talk for free,
And I hate when a nigga say talk is cheap,
Cuz im the type to let money talk for me,
My flow is art, unique,
My flow can part a seat,
The only thing on a mind of a shark, is eat,
By any means, and you just sardine,
I got the 40 cal. Tuck in my p.r.p's.,
What do you expect, im from New Orleans,
And the ganrentee of my city is violence,
They tried to biuld a brand new map without us,
But the tourists come down and spend too many dollars,
And no matter how you change it, it will still be ours,
And imma ride with my motherfuckin niggas,
Most likely imma die with my finger on the trigga,
Don't worry bout mine, imma grind till i get it
And tell all of my niggas that the sky is the limit,
The sky is the limit,
The sky is the limit,
And imma tell all of my niggas that the sky is the limit,
Because the sky is the limit,
Yeah, the sky is the limit,
And if you look up high, you'll see that I'm gonna be in it,
Cuz the sky is the limit,
And you don't wanna fuck with a soldier,
Use your head, or Ill take it off ya shoulder,
Run up in your house and shoot everyone sitting on the livingroom sofa,
(that's fucked up, haha)
And you don't wanna fuck with a soldier,
Use your head, or ill take it off ya shoulder,
Mail it to your mom, put a dozen of roses, (Now that's fucked up)
And I'm a G,
And you aint gotta know that alfabets to c,
I know that my whole city is depending on me,
And I forget a lot of shit, but I could never forget the streets,
So you know that im gonna ride with my motherfuckin niggas,
Most likely imma die with my finger on the trigga,
Don't worry bout mine, imma grind till i get it
And tell all of my niggas that the sky is the limit,
The sky is the limit,
Don't worry bout mine, imma grind till i get it
And tell all of my niggas that the sky is the limit,
cause the sky is the limit,
Yeah, the sky is the limit,
And If you look high, you'll see that im gone be in it,
Cuz the sky is the limit,
They tell me dont get high, not to try to make a living,
I tell
Cuz the sky is the limit,
Hands up in the air, because the sky is the limit,
Can you see me up there? The sky is the limit,
The sky is the limit,
If you don't know nothing about it, the sky is the limit.
*this. is. why. he's. hot. and. can. get. it*

Gemini Girl aka GG said...

sbm...neither..what about love?? been spreading myself thin..need to pull in the reigns..reservation for 1
..I know PRO did not just take up all my COMMENT space for WEEZY!! ..but I do be feeling his lyrics...don't make me a fan PLEZZZZ!!!

"Self made G G, and them bitches know the business."

B. Good said...

I leave my eggs in the carton. Untouched, lol.

Roddykat said...

You makin' omelettes? Or are you the easter bunny (if you have pics in the suit, all the better)? Unless you're speaking relationship wise, spread 'em around.

And uh, I'll have my omelette with hash browns topped with cheese, salsa, and sour cream, S'il Vous Plait.

Tha L said...

This is what you do, sis. You take the dozen, split it in half. Take the first half and put that shit in a safe place, you know, save 'em for a rainy day. Then crack a couple of the remaining six and pour 'em out for the dead homies. The rest, scramble them bitches with cheese, fix up some grits, and share 'em with your friends. LMAO!

Mr.Slish said...

I like my eggs scramble dammit...Just like my brain...lol
What dA HELL is pro doin!!! I hope you copy and pasted these lyrics cause if you know them of the top of your head you missed your calling..lol

1969 said...

I never put all of my eggs in one basket but I do like to save a few for a day when I may be hungry and broke.

B_More BAP Life said...

If we're talking love....definitely all eggs in one basket. Give your best shot and if it cracks....you allow time to heal and repeat.